Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Our commitment

This document sets out the policy of Licella Holdings Ltd ACN 117 136 795 (Licella) and its wholly owned subsidiaries (Licella Holdings Group), relating to the protection of the privacy of ‘personal information’ as that term is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
The Licella Holdings Group is committed to complying with the requirements under the Privacy Act in respect of the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information.
‘Personal Information’ as defined by the Privacy Act, means any information by which an individual could be identified. We only collect personal information that is relevant and necessary for our business operations which might include, but is not limited to service providers, customers and shareholders.

2. Collection of Information

Most of the personal information we hold is provided directly by our providers, customers and stakeholders at the commencement of our commercial relationship. When the information has been provided directly to us, we are entitled to rely upon the accuracy of the information provided.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We receive and store any information you enter on our website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

3. Use of Information

We will use personal information to provide a particular product or service and to contact shareholders about matters pertaining to Licella Holdings. We may use personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it, such as accounting, administration, reporting and compliance. We do not provide personal information to third parties for marketing purposes except for the dissemination of company newsletters and shareholder updates which are sent from a third party under a confidentiality agreement. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is only collected and used for the purposes for which it is obtained.
We use a third party service provider to track and report on website analytics to collect and store data about traffic on our website to gain information on, for example, the most visited web pages or the most common searches conducted. This information is then used to determine what information, services and benefits are likely to be of most interest. This information is not considered personal information because there are no unique identifiers collected, stored or used in the process.
We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and we regularly request our shareholders to assist us in updating our records whenever possible.

4. Storage of Information

Licella Holdings takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss which includes the use of firewalls, encryption, anti-virus software and login and password protection. In addition, access is restricted to authorised personnel who have a need to access the information to perform their role. We will keep personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary and will take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when no longer needed.

5. Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

6. Complaints

If there is a complaint about the way Licella Holdings has collected, stored or used personal information, a complaint should be made to the Privacy Officer who will endeavour to deal with the complaint and take any steps to resolve the complaint within two weeks of receiving the complaint. If the complaint cannot be resolved within that period we will write to the complainant setting out the status of the complaint, any further steps needed to be taken and an estimated length of time required to resolve the complaint. We will inform the complainant whether it is considered that any breach of the Privacy Act has occurred and, if so, the steps being taken to rectify the situation.
If, after giving Licella Holdings a reasonable opportunity to resolve the complaint, there is no resolution, the matter can be progressed to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Complaints should be forwarded to:
The Privacy Officer
Licella Holdings Ltd
Level 7, 140 Arthur Street
North Sydney NSW 2060

A written complaint must include a return address, and identify the conduct that is the basis for the complaint. There are no fees for lodging a complaint.